Human Resources

  1. Conditions of foreigners work in Vietnam

(1) Ability of work

(2) Satisfy requirements of working and healthy

(3) Managers, Presidents, Professionals, Technicians

Conditions of Managers, Presidents, Professionals, Technicians for foreigners:

  • Managers or CEO:

❶ Certification of managers or CEO: in order to prove foreigners will be appointed as managers or CEO, it is required to submit Working Permission, Working Agreement and Appointment Letter.

❷ Certification that have confirmed foreign workers are the managers or CEO of companies.

  • Professionals

❶ Certification which can prove that foreigners who has a degree of bachelor or above bachelor or who has related work experience of minimum five years

❷ Certification from foreign government, organization or companies which can confirm that foreigners are professionals of some field.

  • Technician

❶ Certification of work experience for more than three years or professional education for at least one year

❷ Certification of complication of professional education or certification of related work experience for more than five years

(4) There is no crime in Vietnam and overseas

  1. Business Visa and Work permit in Vietnam

■ Work permit

❶ application time: before fifteen days to work in Vietnam

❷ application period: within ten workdays for new application;within three workdays for updating application

❸ valid period: maximum two years

❹ categories of work permit:

Managers; Professionals;Technician

>>> It is possible to be excluded to apply for work permit and it is required to submit necessary documents to apply for exclusion of work permit.

>>> If foreign workers who do not apply for work permit or work permit has been invalid, the penalty have to be paid.

■ Business Visa and Work Visa

❶ Process of business visa:

  • Application of visa permission notification
  • Issue of visa permission notification
  • Notification of visa permission number
  • Application of visa
  • Issue of visa

❷ Work Visa

  • Case 1: acquired work permit before entering Vietnam
  • To acquire work permit
  • To apply notification of visa permission and than acquire the work visa from Vietnam Ambassador. The procedure is same with business visa.
  • The case of who is the subject of temporary residence card should apply for temporary residence card after acquiring work visa.
  • Case 2: acquired business visa, recruiter of business and applier of work permission is the same person
  • To acquire work permit
  • To apply for work visa or temporary residence permission or work visa in the immigration bureau
  • Case 3: enter Vietnam except business visa/ recruiter of business and applier of work permission is different
  • To acquire work permission
  • Departure from Vietnam
  • To apply notification of visa permission and than acquire the work visa from Vietnam Ambassador. The procedure is same with business visa.
  • The case of who is the subject of temporary residence card should apply for temporary residence card after acquiring work visa.

Our services of Human resources:

・Leadership

・Actuarial Risk Evaluation

・Analytics

・Benchmarking